NTSB Identification: CHI82DA136
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, April 24, 1982 in MAPLE LAKE, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1983
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7ECA, registration: N53801
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING IN STRONG CROSSWIND CONDITIONS WITH GUSTS TO 22 KNOTS. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A PARKED AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS NOT CURRENTLY PROFICIENT IN CROSSWIND LANDING, SHOULD HAVE GONE ELSEWHERE TO LAND BUT HAD FRIENDS WAITING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OPERATION..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Contributing Factors
SELF-INDUCED PRESSURE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
FATIGUE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..AIRCRAFT PARKED/STANDING
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months