NTSB Identification: CHI82DA134
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, April 25, 1982 in DODGEVILLE, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/1983
Aircraft: LUSCOMBE 8A, registration: N71834
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.ON LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO NOSE OVER AND INVERT. THE PILOT SUBSEQUENTLY STATED "I DIDN'T LAND CORRECTLY."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLIGHT CONTROLS..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
BRAKES(NORMAL)..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months