NTSB Identification: CHI82DA132
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, April 24, 1982 in WEST CHICAGO, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1983
Aircraft: BEECH BE-23, registration: N6001V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING LANDING FLARE THE AIRCRAFT DROPPED RAPIDLY STRIKING THE RUNWAY ON THE MAIN GEAR. IT THEN BOUNCED BACK INTO THE AIR AND LANDED ON THE NOSE GEAR WHICH COLLAPSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LEVEL OFF..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
RECOVERY FROM BOUNCED LANDING..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR,NOSE GEAR..OVERLOAD
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months