NTSB Identification: CHI82DA131
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, April 24, 1982 in COLUMBUS, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1983
Aircraft: HARTMAN KR-II, registration: N58RH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.ON FINAL APPROACH THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED AND COLLIDED WITH TREES THAT WERE LOCATED APPROXIMATELY 75 FT FROM THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ALLOWED HIS AIRSPEED TO BECOME TOO SLOW AND THAT HE APPLIED POWER BUT THE RIGHT WING CAUGHT A TREE TOP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRSPEED..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months