NTSB Identification: CHI82DA129
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 21, 1982 in LOWELL, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/21/1983
Aircraft: HUGHES 269A, registration: N8059F
Injuries: 1 Minor.DURING THE FIRST SOLO FLIGHT IN A HELICOPTER THE PILOT WAS INSTRUCTED TO MAKE THREE NORMAL TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. ON THE SECOND LANDING, WHEN THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO A HOVER, THE BACK OF THE SKID STRUCK THE GROUND DURING A DRIFT-BACK. THE HELICOPTER ROLLED AND IMPACTED THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH AIRCRAFT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months