NTSB Identification: CHI82DA119
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, April 11, 1982 in NOVA, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/11/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-160, registration: N3402Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A FOUR INCH SNOWDRIFT DURING TAKEOFF ROLL FROM A SOD STRIP. IT NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST INVERTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNSUITABLE TERRAIN OR TAKEOFF/LANDING/TAXI AREA..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SNOWBANK
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..WET
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months