NTSB Identification: CHI82DA116
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 07, 1982 in PONTIAC, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/07/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N66944
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.WHILE THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HIS FIFTH TOUCH AND GO PATTERN, THE PLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT AFTER TOUCHDOWN. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR THEN ENCOUNTERED SNOW AND PULLED THE AIRCRAFT FURTHER LEFT INTO A SNOWBANK. THE STUDENT CLAIMED THAT THE OWNERS HAD ADVISED HIM TO APPLY BRAKES AFTER TAKEOFF TO CORRECT A SHIMMY THAT OCCURRED AFTER LIFT-OFF. THE STUDENT BELIEVED THAT THIS CAUSED THE BRAKE TO LOCK. HOWEVER, THE BRAKE WAS NOT LOCKED WHEN THE PLANE WAS REMOVED FROM THE SNOWBANK, AND IT OPERATED NORMALLY WHEN CHECKED. THERE WAS A RIGHT QUARTERING HEADWIND AT 8 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..SNOWBANK
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months