NTSB Identification: CHI82DA114
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, April 05, 1982 in DETROIT, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/05/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA T210L, registration: N210LV
Injuries: 3 Minor,2 Uninjured.THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND AT AN ALTERNATE AIRPORT WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED POOR VISIBILITY AND ICING CONDITIONS. WHILE RECEIVING VECTORS TO DETROIT METRO THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS LOW ON FUEL AND NEEDED TO LAND. DURING THE APPROACH THE ENGINE QUIT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED IN A FIELD APPROXIMATELY ONE MILE SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH TREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
WEATHER EVALUATION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..ICING CONDITIONS
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months