NTSB Identification: CHI82DA066
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, February 21, 1982 in PLAINFIELD, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/21/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N6112Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT DURING TAKEOFF ROLL THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO DRIFT LEFT. RIGHT RUDDER DID NOT CORRECT THE DRIFT AND THE LEFT WHEEL CONTACTED SNOW ON THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY CAUSING DRAG ON THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER AS IT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
ABORTED TAKEOFF..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..SNOW COVERED
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months