NTSB Identification: CHI82DA063
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, February 21, 1982 in FRANKLIN, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/21/1983
Aircraft: BELLANCA 8KCAB, registration: N1218E
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.AFTER A 1.8 HOUR FLIGHT, THE FIXED BASE OPERATOR SERVICED THE AIRCRAFT WITH 15 GALLONS OF FUEL. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DRAINED THE SUMPS AS PART OF HIS PREFLIGHT. THE PRETAKEOFF CHECKS AND TAKEOFF ROLL WERE NORMAL. AT ABOUT 75 TO 100 FEET AGL, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON A ROAD RATHER THAN ON SNOW COVERED TERRAIN. HE BANKED SHARPLY TO THE RIGHT TO ALIGN THE AIRCRAFT WITH THE ROAD, THEN LEVELED THE WINGS BEFORE LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED HARD, STRUCK A ROAD SIGN ON THE SECOND TOUCHDOWN, AND CAME TO REST ON THE SIDE OF THE ROAD. SIX GALLONS OF WATER WAS FOUND IN THE AIRCRAFT FUEL TANKS. APPROXIMATELY 150 GALLONS OF WATER WAS PUMPED OUT OF THE FIXED BASE OPERATOR'S FUEL TANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLUID,FUEL..WATER
AIRPORT/FACILITIES..INADEQUATE
AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SNOW COVERED
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months