NTSB Identification: CHI82DA061
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, February 20, 1982 in FRANKLIN, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N63213
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.WHILE PRACTICING A NO-FLAP LANDING, THE STUDENT ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO DESCEND BELOW THE NORMAL GLIDE PATH. THE INSTRUCTOR TOLD THE STUDENT THAT THEY WERE GOING TO BE LOW AND TO ADD POWER. POWER WAS ADDED, BUT SOON THEREAFTER, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY IN SNOW. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED LEFT WHEN THE LEFT MAIN GEAR DRAGGED DEEPLY THROUGH THE SNOW. THE NOSE GEAR, PROPELLER, AND LEFT WING WERE DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ALTITUDE..MISJUDGED..DUAL STUDENT
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..DUAL STUDENT
SUPERVISION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND(CFI)
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SNOW COVERED
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months