NTSB Identification: CHI82DA053
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, February 14, 1982 in DWIGHT, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N8252V
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.AFTER LANDING THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED ICE ON THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT APPLIED BRAKES, SWERVED LEFT, AND COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNSUITABLE TERRAIN OR TAKEOFF/LANDING/TAXI AREA..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..ICY
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..SNOWBANK
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months