NTSB Identification: CHI82DA043
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, February 08, 1982 in MATTOON, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-201, registration: N8282Z
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.THE PILOT TOOKOFF WITH AN INOPERATIVE LANDING LIGHT. AFTER ARRIVING AT THE DESTINATION, IT WAS DARK AND SNOWING, AND THE VISIBILITY WAS ABOUT ONE MILE. AIRPORT PERSONNEL WERE REMOVING SNOW FROM THE LIGHTS ON RUNWAY 11/29. SNOW HAD BEEN CLEARED FROM THE LIGHTS ALONG THE NORTH SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. ON THE SOUTH SIDE OF RUNWAY 29, THE CREW HAD PROGRESSED FROM THE THRESHOLD TO THE 11TH LIGHT. THEY REPORTED BEING IN RADIO CONTACT WITH N8282Z AND ANOTHER AIRCRAFT. THEY NOTIFIED THE AIRCRAFT OF THEIR POSITION WITH A SNOW PLOW OFF TO THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT MADE AN ILS APPROACH. HE REPORTED SEEING LIGHTS ONLY ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. HE STATED THAT HE WENT OVER THE SNOW PLOW AND USED THE LIGHTS ON THE SIDE AS A REFERENCE TO LAND. DURING THE FLARE THE TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT HIT A SNOWBANK ABOUT 1000 FT BEYOND THE SNOW PLOW.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
OPERATION WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES IN EQUIPMENT..ATTEMPTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
PROPER ALIGNMENT..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LANDING LIGHT(S)..INOPERATIVE
Contributing Factors
OVERCONFIDENCE IN PERSONAL ABILITY..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..SNOW COVERED
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..SNOW
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DARK NIGHT
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..SNOWBANK
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months