NTSB Identification: CHI82DA033
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, February 01, 1982 in ANDERSON, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/01/1983
Aircraft: GRUMMAN 1159, registration: N5400G
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.BEFORE THE AIRCRAFT ARRIVED, THE SNOW COVERED RUNWAY WAS PLOWED. A CESSNA 182 PILOT PREVIOUSLY REPORTED THE BRAKING ACTION AS FAIR TO POOR. THE AIRCREW DECIDED TO LAND AS CLOSE TO THE APPROACH END AS POSSIBLE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD NOT BEEN ADVISED BY NOTAM, TOWER, OR FBO OF A SNOWBANK WHICH WAS AT THE THRESHOLD. HE STATED THAT THE GROUND WAS WHITE FROM SNOW AND THAT THE SNOWBANK WAS NOT DISTINGUISHABLE. BOTH MAIN GEAR WENT THROUGH THE SNOWBANK. THE LEFT GEAR FAILED WHICH ALLOWED THE LEFT WING TO SETTLE TO THE GROUND AS THE LANDING CONTINUED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CLEARANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..SNOWBANK
Contributing Factors
NOTAMS..NOT ISSUED..AIRPORT PERSONNEL
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months