NTSB Identification: CHI82DA029
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, January 21, 1982 in SHELL LAKE, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/21/1983
Aircraft: MOONEY M-20, registration: N6029Q
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.THE PILOT INITIATED HIS TAKEOFF ROLL ON A RUNWAY COVERED WITH HARD PACKED SNOW. AS THE NOSEWHEEL WAS LIFTED OFF OF THE RUNWAY, THE AIRCRAFT STARTED TO DRIFT LEFT. THE PILOT STATED THAT WHEN HE APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER AND SLIGHTLY LOWERED THE NOSE, THE PLANE CAME BACK TO THE CENTER OF THE RUNWAY. HOWEVER, HE SAID THAT HE RELAXED THE RUDDER PRESSURE AND THE AIRCRAFT APPARENTLY MOVED BACK TO THE LEFT. THE LEFT WING BEGAN MAKING CONTACT WITH A SNOWBANK AT THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT THEN VEERED FARTHER LEFT AND WENT UP ON THE SNOWBANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DARK NIGHT
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..SNOW COVERED
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..SNOWBANK
Index for Jan1982 | Index of months