NTSB Identification: CHI82DA022
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, January 08, 1982 in SANDUSKY, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/08/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N737LH
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE WIND WAS FROM THE SOUTH-SOUTHWEST AT 15, GUSTING 20 KNOTS. THE FIXED BASE OPERATOR HAD ADVISED ALL PILOTS TO USE RUNWAY 18. AFTER ARRIVING, THE PILOT OF N737LH SAW ANOTHER AIRCRAFT USING RUNWAY 27 AND ELECTED TO LAND ON THAT RUNWAY. HE NOTED A LEFT CROSSWIND ON FINAL APPROACH AND CORRECTED ACCORDINGLY. AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON THE ICE COVERED RUNWAY, THE WIND BLEW THE AIRCRAFT TO THE RIGHT. THE PLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY, HIT A SNOWBERM, AND FLIPPED OVER ON ITS BACK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WRONG RUNWAY..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..ICY
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SNOWBANK
Index for Jan1982 | Index of months