NTSB Identification: ATL82DA116
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, April 18, 1982 in PIKEVILLE, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N738QD
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING A LANDING ON THE SECOND SOLO FLIGHT, THE STUDENT PILOT SWERVED TO AVIOD STANDING WATER AND A ROUGH SPOT ON THE RUNWAY. THE STUDENT REPORTED THAT THE SWERVE "WORSENED", AND SUBSEQUENTLY, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR STRUCK A MOWING TRACTOR BESIDE THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..ROUGH/UNEVEN
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..WET
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..VEHICLE
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months