NTSB Identification: ATL82DA101
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Thursday, April 15, 1982 in BAXLEY, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25-235D, registration: N90856
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AT ABOUT 75 FT AGL. THE PILOT JETTISONED HIS LOAD OF PESTICIDE AND LANDED STRAIGHT AHEAD ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY. THE PLANE CONTINUED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY, RAN INTO A DRAINAGE DITCH, AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. DURING AN INVESTIGATION, WATER WAS FOUND IN ALL FUEL DRAINS AND IN THE CARBURETOR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLUID,FUEL..WATER
AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months