NTSB Identification: ATL82DA095
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 06, 1982 in TAZEWELL, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/06/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-250, registration: N7841P
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ENGINE FAILED AT 8000 FT IN CLEAR AIR AND LEVEL FLIGHT. HE IMMEDIATELY ATTEMPTED TO SWITCH THE FUEL SELECTOR TO ONE OF THE TWO REMAINING FULL FUEL TANKS BUT THE SELECTOR WOULD NOT MOVE. AFTER REPEATED ATTEMPTS TO SWITCH TANKS USING A PAIR OF PLIERS A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON A SNOW COVERED ROLLING FIELD. THE LANDING WAS MADE UPHILL AND THE LEFT WING CONTACTED A FENCE POST ON LANDING ROLL. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE THOUGHT THAT THERE WAS FROZEN WATER IN THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLUID,FUEL..ICE
FUEL SYSTEM,SELECTOR/VALVE..JAMMED
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..UPHILL
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SNOW COVERED
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..MOUNTAINOUS/HILLY
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..FENCE
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months