NTSB Identification: ATL82DA044
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, January 30, 1982 in CUMBERLAND ISLA, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/30/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N734YY
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.THE 2500 FT RUNWAY HAD TREES ON 3 SIDES. THE NORMAL PATTERN FOR LANDING WAS FROM EAST TO WEST AND DEPARTURES WERE NORMALLY FROM WEST TO EAST. A LONG, SHALLOW, TAILWIND APPROACH WAS MADE FROM THE EAST AT ABOUT 65 KNOTS. THE PILOT USED 40 DEGREES OF FLAPS AND MAINTAINED ABOUT 1400 TO 1500 RPM UNTIL AFTER LANDING. IMMEDIATELY, HE REALIZED HE HAD TOO MUCH SPEED AND CHOPPED HIS POWER. THE AIRCRAFT HIT A DIP AND LIFTED OFF THE RUNWAY. BY THIS TIME, THE PILOT WAS COMMITTED TO THE LANDING, BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE RUNWAY. HE CONTINUED OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH TREES. THE PROCEDURE FOR A SHORT FIELD LANDING WITH FULL FLAPS (40 DEGREES) IS TO HOLD 60 KNOTS UNTIL THE FLARE, REDUCE POWER TO IDLE AFTER CLEARING OBSTACLES, TOUCH DOWN ON MAIN WHEELS FIRST, APPLY HEAVY BRAKES, AND RETRACT THE FLAPS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRSPEED..EXCESSIVE..PILOT IN COMMAND
PROCEDURES/DIRECTIVES..NOT FOLLOWED..PILOT IN COMMAND
RAISING OF FLAPS..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH OBSTRUCTION(S)
Contributing Factors
UNSUITABLE TERRAIN OR TAKEOFF/LANDING/TAXI AREA..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TAILWIND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Jan1982 | Index of months