NTSB Identification: ANC82DAG19
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, April 29, 1982 in BIRCHWOOD, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N57617
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.AFTER MAKING ONE TAKEOFF AND LANDING, THE PILOT ELECTED TO DO A SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF. HE HELD THE BRAKES AND APPLIED FULL THROTTLE. HIS RIGHT FOOT SLIPPED OFF THE RIGHT BRAKE AND THE AIRCRAFT TURNED SHARPLY TO THE LEFT. DURING THE TURN, THE AIRCRAFT WENT UP ON ITS RIGHT WING WHICH RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
BRAKES(NORMAL)..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months