NTSB Identification: ANC82DA038
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Thursday, April 29, 1982 in NEW STUYAHOK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 207, registration: N6274H
Injuries: 2 Minor,4 Uninjured.THE PILOT UTILIZED A SOFT FIELD TECHNIQUE AND COMMENCED HIS TAKEOFF FROM THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD. DURING TAKEOFF RUN HE OBSERVED THE RUNWAY END MARKERS AND ELECTED TO PUT DOWN FULL FLAPS. THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE JUST BEFORE COLLIDING WITH THE END MARKER AND SUBSEQUENTLY SETTLING INTO TREES LOCATED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. RESEARCH REVEALED THAT A NOTAM, INITIATED BY THE PILOT, HAD BEEN IN EFFECT 5 DAYS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT WHICH CLOSED THE RUNWAY UNTIL CONDITIONS IMPROVED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
JUDGMENT..POOR..PILOT IN COMMAND
UNSAFE/HAZARDOUS CONDITION WARNING..ISSUED..PILOT IN COMMAND
ABORTED TAKEOFF..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SNOW COVERED
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months