NTSB Identification: ANC82DA030
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, April 03, 1982 in KENAI, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/03/1983
Aircraft: BEECH C23, registration: N6714E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED LEFT, RIGHT, THEN LEFT AGAIN BEFORE LEAVING THE LEFT EDGE OF THE RUNWAY ABOUT 1700 FEET BEYOND THE LANDING THRESHOLD. IT PASSED OVER A SNOW BERM BEFORE COMING TO REST PERPENDICULAR TO THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months