NTSB Identification: ANC82DA013
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Sunday, January 10, 1982 in QUINHAGAK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/10/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA U206, registration: N756YN
Injuries: 3 Minor.ENROUTE THE CENTER SEAT PASSENGER UNFASTENED HIS SEAT BELT AND CRAWLED UP BETWEEN THE TWO FRONT SEATS.WHILE APPROACHING QUINHAGAK THE PILOT HAD DIFFICULTY MAKING THE PASSENGER RETURN TO HIS SEAT.AFTER FINALLY GETTING THE PASSENGER SETTLED DOWN HE TURNED AROUND AND DISCOVERED HE HAD FLOWN INTO A CLOUD LAYER AND COULD NO LONGER SEE THE LIGHTS OF THE VILLAGE. WHILE DESCENDING THROUGH THE CLOUD LAYER TO PICK UP THE CITY LIGHTS THE AIRCRAFT FLEW INTO THE GROUND AND FLIPPED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ALTITUDE..INATTENTIVE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
SEAT BELT..NOT USED..PASSENGER
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CLOUDS
Contributing Factors
VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DARK NIGHT
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..OPEN FIELD
Index for Jan1982 | Index of months