NTSB Identification: ANC02LA113.
Accident occurred Monday, September 02, 2002 in CHICKALOON, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-12, registration: N3233M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial certificated pilot was landing the tundra tire-equipped airplane on a remote airstrip to pick up a hunter. The gravel surface airstrip, oriented north/south, is about 900 feet long and 10 feet wide. The pilot said he was landing toward the north. During the landing roll, the pilot reported that the tail came up too high, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane received damage to the propeller, cowling, right wing, the right wing lift strut, and the top of the rudder.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the landing roll, which precipitated a nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2002 | Index of months