NTSB Identification: LAX02LA277.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 07, 2002 in Peoria, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/13/2003
Aircraft: Schempp-Hirth Ventus-B, registration: N114RP
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The glider pilot radioed to an FBO that he would be attempting a landing to a boat ramp near a lake. Witnesses at the lake reported that they initially observed the glider flying west, "very low" over the lake. A few witnesses, who were in boats and heading west toward the boat ramps, reported that the glider passed directly overhead and was between 100 and 300 feet above the water. The glider initiated a climbing left turn, stalled and, subsequently, impacted the lake. A review of the maintenance logbooks and examination of the glider by an FAA inspector did not reveal any pre-existing anomalies with the glider.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's abrupt maneuver, which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2002 | Index of months