NTSB Identification: ATL02LA163.
Accident occurred Friday, August 30, 2002 in Georgetown, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 210L, registration: N32W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, while on an instrument flight the airplane loss electrical power. The pilot decided to land at the nearest airport. During the final approach to land, the pilot attempted to extend the landing gear manually but was unsuccessful. The pilot continued the approach to land on runway 29. During the landing roll the right main landing gear collapsed and the airplane came to rest on the left side of the runway. Examination of the electrical system revealed that the alternator had failed. No other mechanical malfunctions were found with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the landing gear to lock in the down position. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2002 | Index of months