NTSB Identification: IAD02IA057.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of ATLANTIC COAST AIRLINES (D.B.A. DELTA CONNECTION)
Incident occurred Thursday, June 06, 2002 in Cinncinnati, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/2004
Aircraft: Fairchild Dornier DO-328-300, registration: N413FJ
Injuries: 35 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The crew reported that 10 minutes before landing, they experienced a partial loss of flight displays. This was the operator's third reported incident regarding this issue on the same make/model airplane. As a result of the investigation, no failure could be identified that would have caused the loss of flight displays. In addition, the manufacturer reviewed the design of the electrical system and could not identify a design failure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The partial loss of flight displays for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months