NTSB Identification: LAX02WA272
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of AIR NEW ZEALAND
Incident occurred Friday, August 30, 2002 in AUCKLAND, New Zealand
Aircraft: Boeing 747-419, registration: ZK-NBS
Injuries: Unavailable

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On August 30, 2002, an Air New Zealand Boeing 747-419, New Zealand registration ZK-NBS, lost the inboard half of the right inboard fore flap during departure from Auckland, New Zealand. The airplane departed Auckland International Airport as flight NZ2 at 0915 UTC hours on August 30, 2002, and flew direct to Los Angeles International Airport, arriving on August 30, 2002, at 2100 UTC. The airplane was operated by Air New Zealand and was engaged in commercial passenger transportation under the provisions of the New Zealand civil aviation regulations.

Full narrative available

Index for Aug2002 | Index of months