NTSB Identification: CHI02LA264.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 28, 2002 in Fishers, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/13/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 182S, registration: N4183N
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The left wing contacted a light pole during taxi. The pilot had taxied the airplane to the runway in preparation for takeoff when a passenger reported feeling ill. The pilot taxied back to the ramp to deplane the passenger and was turning into a tie down spot when the wing contacted a light pole located 10 feet off the edge of the pavement.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot failed to maintain clearance with the light pole while taxiing. A factor was the light pole. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2002 | Index of months