NTSB Identification: NYC02LA161.
Accident occurred Monday, August 12, 2002 in Rochester, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/23/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 172RG, registration: N888RG
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed and flew directly to his first destination. During the flight, he suspected that the airspeed indicator was indicating low for his altitude and power setting, but was not convinced there was a real problem. The pilot landed, and then immediately took off again. Once airborne, he decided to proceed back to his original departure airport. After completing the en route portion of the flight, the pilot was cleared to land on the main runway, which made him feel like he had to expedite the approach and landing. During the approach, the descent rate and airspeed were higher than "warranted." The airplane touched down, bounced, and then touched down again. The nose of the airplane started to vibrate, and the pilot realized the airplane was damaged. Examination of the pitot system and airspeed indicator revealed that the indicator was reading within prescribed limits, but was "very" slow to respond to airspeed changes. In addition, the system had numerous leaks that were not related to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare and recovery from a bounced landing. A factor in the accident was the slow response time of the airspeed indicator. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2002 | Index of months