NTSB Identification: ATL02FA160.
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 20, 2002 in Jacksboro, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/23/2003
Aircraft: Beech BE-55, registration: N132WM
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial-rated pilot radioed that he had the airport in sight, but the aircraft passed by the airport, descended and collided with a lake. Examination of the airframe, flight controls, engine assemblies, and accessories revealed no deficiencies. Postmortem examination of the pilot revealed severe coronary arteriosclerosis with a total occlusion of the right coronary artery, greater than 90 percent stenosis by atherosclerortic plaque of the left anterior descending coronary artery, and 50 percent stenosis by calcified atherosclerotic plaque of the left circumflex coronary artery.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Pilot incapacitation due to a heart attack resulting in a loss of control and the subsequent in-flight collision with a lake. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2002 | Index of months