NTSB Identification: DEN02GA097.
Accident occurred Friday, August 16, 2002 in Meeteetse, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/2003
Aircraft: Arctic Aircraft Corp. S-1B2, registration: N71AT
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
: NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The purpose of the public use flight was to count antelope. The pilot made position reports every 20 minutes. When the pilot failed to report at the scheduled time, an aerial search was initiated. With the aid of a weak ELT signal, the wreckage was located. There were no witnesses and the surviving passenger did not recall any details of the accident. The airplane struck the ground in a near vertical attitude. The flap handle was in the first notch, or 10 degrees flaps down, position. According to the operator, the pilot required "more training" than other newly hired pilots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin. A contributing factor was the intentional low pass/slow flight maneuver. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2002 | Index of months