NTSB Identification: NYC02LA156.
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 07, 2002 in Cincinnati, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/17/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 182Q, registration: N95915
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was planning to touch down on the approach end of the runway, in order to make a reverse highspeed turnoff, about 1,000 feet ahead. This would have resulted in a much shorter taxi to his hanger than if he rolled out on the runway and took the next available turnoff. However, the airplane touched down about 25 feet short of the runway. When the nose wheel struck the lip of the runway, it was flattened. The firewall was bucked, and there were wrinkles and popped rivets on the left side of the fuselage. The pilot reported that he was not used to flying the airplane with 3 passengers, and that he, "...misjudged the threshold and hit the end of the pavement."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudgment of distance which resulted in the airplane landing short of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2002 | Index of months