NTSB Identification: NYC02LA150.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 30, 2002 in Ravenna, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 182Q, registration: N759BC
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.When the airplane was over the approach end of the runway, the pilot began the flare. The stall warning horn "chirped" briefly, and immediately he heard the sound of the two main landing gear tires contact the runway surface. He continued to maintained back pressure on the yoke to bleed off airspeed. When the nose wheel lowered onto the runway, the airplane veered to the left. The pilot attempted to bring it back to the centerline using full right rudder and right brake; however, the airplane did not respond, and it continued off the left side of the runway, through the grass and towards an elevated taxiway. It became airborne, "sailed" over a taxiway, and came down "hard" on the other side, on all three wheels. The nose wheel then broke off, the airplane's nose struck the ground, and the airplane flipped over. Skid marks for the right main tire and nose wheel tire extended 135 feet, until they veered off the left side of the runway. In the grass, tire marks for all three tires extended about 15 feet. No mechanical anomalies were found after the accident. The pilot had accrued 150 hours of flight time, with 10 hours in airplane make and model.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of directional control for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2002 | Index of months