NTSB Identification: MIA02LA146.
Accident occurred Friday, August 09, 2002 in Fort Lauderdale, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Beech 58, registration: N8180R
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot entered the airport traffic pattern for left hand traffic. On short final, and the airplane in the landing configuration, he was instructed by the tower to go around. As he initiated the go around he said he experienced a "yawing tendency." He requested the crossing runway for landing, and said he experienced what seemed to be an "engine failure." The airplane "banked violently" to the left, and impacted the ground. Witnesses said they watched the airplane pitch up almost perpendicular to the runway, bank about 30 degrees to the right, roll left, pitch nose down, and impact the ground at about a 45 degree angle. Examination of both engines and the airframe revealed no discrepancies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's abrupt pull up and his failure to maintain airspeed during a go-around, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin and impact with the terrain during the resultant uncontrolled descent. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2002 | Index of months