NTSB Identification: ATL02IA155.
Scheduled 14 CFR (D.B.A. FedEx)
Incident occurred Saturday, August 10, 2002 in Tampa, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/2003
Aircraft: McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10, registration: N388FE
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The captain lowered the landing gear on base leg and heard a loud bang followed by the airplane shuddering. An emergency was declared and the flight crew conducted the emergency abnormal procedures. A forced landing was made to the destination airport and all main landing gear tires blew out. The flight crew completed an emergency shutdown and evacuated the airplane with out further incident. Examination of the airplane revealed a failure of the left hand main landing gear retract cylinder support frame due to fatigue, the breaking of the hydraulic lines attached to the retract cylinder, dumping of hydraulic fluid overboard, and the deactivation of the antiskid system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The failure of the left main landing gear retract cylinder support frame due to fatigue. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2002 | Index of months