NTSB Identification: FTW02RA232
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of SAER Air Charters S.A.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 16, 2002 in Villavicencio, Colombia
Aircraft: Gavilan 358, registration: HK4217X
Injuries: 4 Minor.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On July 16, 2002, at 1000 eastern daylight time, a Gavilan 358 single-engine airplane, Colombian registration HK4217X, was substantially damaged during a forced landing following a loss of engine power while on initial takeoff climb near Villavicencio, in the Republic of Colombia. The commercial pilot and the 3 passengers sustained minor injuries. The airplane, serial number 006, was owned and operated by SAER Air Charters S.A., of the Guaymaral Airport, near Bogota, Colombia. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the charter flight for which a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed. The flight was originating at the time of the accident. The flight was destined to Calamar, Colombia.

The pilot reported hearing a loud bang coming from the engine section and the propeller stopped without further warnings. The airplane came to rest in the upright position in a muddy rice field. The airplane was equipped with a Lycoming TIO-540-W2A engine, serial number L1006-61A, with a reported 260 hours since new.

The accident investigation is under the control and jurisdiction of the Government of the Republic of Colombia. Any further information may be obtained from:

Republica de Colombia
Departamento Administrativo de Aeronautica Civil
Unidad Administrativa Especial
Oficina de Control y Seguridad Aerea
Aeropuerto Internacional "El Dorado"
Santa Fe de Bogota, Colombia

This report is for informational purposes only and contains only information released by, or obtained from the Government of Colombia.

Index for Jul2002 | Index of months