NTSB Identification: ATL02FA150.
Accident occurred Saturday, August 03, 2002 in Spartanburg, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N7362J
Injuries: 2 Fatal,2 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.As the airplane approached the departure end of runway 5, the pilot initiated a right climbing turn. According to witnesses the aircraft did not seem to gain altitude or airspeed. The airplane was next seen in a descending right turn and subsequently collided with the ground and burst into flames. The airplane came to rest on an approximate 45 degree embankment that was covered in brush and tall grass. The wreckage debris was scattered over an area 75 feet long by 75 feet wide. All major airframe and engine components were examined and with no evidence of pre-impact airframe or engine anomalies were found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during the takeoff initial climb which resulted in an inadvertent stall and subsequent collision with an embankment. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2002 | Index of months