NTSB Identification: NYC02LA149.
Accident occurred Monday, July 29, 2002 in Madison Heights, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/08/2003
Aircraft: Robinson R-22B, registration: N8347Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed from his residence at 0700, and flew to an airport to complete a 100-hour inspection on the helicopter. He departed the airport 1830 for the return flight home and arrived about 2030. The pilot said he was "very tired" and attempted to land on a "very tight helipad" in front of the building where the helicopter was hangared. As the helicopter touched down, it was not far enough on the helipad and began to tilt backward. The pilot attempted to correct the helicopter's position; however, it rolled over and struck the ground. The pilot further stated he did not experience any mechanical problems with the helicopter.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point on the helipad, which resulted in a rollover. A factor in this accident was pilot fatigue. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2002 | Index of months