NTSB Identification: CHI02LA225.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 23, 2002 in Cook, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/23/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 140, registration: N2070N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The left main landing gear separated from the airplane while landing on runway 13. The pilot reported the approach was normal and after touchdown, the airplane continued straight on the runway for a short distance prior to veering to the right. The pilot reported he got the airplane back to the center of the runway at which time the wheel axle and brake assembly separated from the left main gear. The left main gear leg contacted the runway and the airplane was pulled to the left. The gear leg separated from the airplane and the fuselage, propeller, and left wing struck the runway. The airplane skidded off the side of the runway coming to rest in the grass. The weather observation taken at the Cook Municipal Airport, two minutes prior to the accident, recorded with winds as calm. The pilot reported the winds were variable out of the south at 5 - 6 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2002 | Index of months