NTSB Identification: CHI02LA223.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 30, 2002 in Nickerson, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/13/2003
Aircraft: Cessna A188B, registration: N9639G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane struck a berm during a forced landing resulting in substantial damage. The pilot reported he was finishing spraying a field when he "encountered an unscheduled power rollback." He executed a forced landing to an alfalfa field. During the landing roll the airplane impacted a berm and sustained substantial damage. The inspection of the airplane's fuel system revealed the fuel strainer was blocked with a black rubber like substance. The fuel truck that fueled the airplane was checked for contaminates. The same type of substance that was found in the airplane's fuel filter strainer was found in the tank of the refueling truck.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fuel starvation due to the fuel contamination, the blocked fuel strainer, and the refueling truck's contaminated fuel. A factor was the berm. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2002 | Index of months