NTSB Identification: LAX02LA237.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 25, 2002 in Creston, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N5268K
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane made a forced landing on a road and collided with a sign, following a total loss of engine power. Prior to takeoff, the pilot visually checked the fuel level by looking inside the tanks. He estimated that he had about 5 1/2 hours of fuel on board the airplane. He planned his cross-country to be about a 3-hour trip, in dark night conditions. While en route, about 12 miles from his planned destination, the engine lost power. He attempted to restart the engine by following the procedures on the emergency checklist, but the engine would not start. He performed a forced landing on a road and the airplane's right wing collided with a sign. The pilot thought that the accident was a result of fuel exhaustion. The pilot did not report any mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and loss of engine power. A factor in the accident was the dark night conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2002 | Index of months