NTSB Identification: SEA02LA129.
Accident occurred Monday, July 15, 2002 in Crescent Lake, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2003
Aircraft: Rockwell International 690A, registration: N690RE
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot called the Oregon State Department of Aeronautics and was briefed on the conditions related to the 3,900 foot long, paved runway at Crescent Lake as well as the shifting wind conditions encountered at the airport. Upon arrival at the airport in the Rockwell 690A turboprop twin, the pilot set up for an approach to runway 31. The aircraft's GPS/Air Data computer indicated southwesterly winds at 7 knots and the windsock indicated southerly winds. He also reported that the windsock was indicating southerly winds at about half a sock. Approximately 30 feet above the runway threshold, in the landing configuration and at 90 knots, the pilot encountered turbulent/wind shift conditions. The stall warning sounded, the nose dropped, and indicated airspeed dropped abruptly from 90 knots to about 80 knots. The pilot applied full power and pitched the nose up about 15 degrees but was unable to arrest the descent rate during which the empennage impacted the runway surface slightly north of the displaced threshold. The aircraft 's nose wheel struck the runway immediately thereafter, and the nose gear separated with the aircraft skidding approximately 1,300 feet down the runway to a stop. There were no published restrictions for the use of either runway 13 or 31.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain proper rate of descent resulting in a hard landing and subsequent nose gear separation. Contributing factors were the turbulent crosswind conditions the pilot encountered just before touchdown. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2002 | Index of months