NTSB Identification: FTW02WA214
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Monday, January 21, 2002 in POCOCI, Costa Rica
Aircraft: Bell 47G2A, registration: TI-AXF
Injuries: 1 Minor.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On January 21, 2002, at 2350 universal coordinated time (UTC) a Bell 47G2A helicopter, Costa Rican registration TI-AXF, was substantially damaged during a forced landing following the loss of drive near Pococi, Province of Limon, in the Republic of Costa Rica. The commercial pilot, sole occupant of the helicopter, sustained minor injuries. The helicopter was owned and operated by Agroservicios Helicopteros de Costa Rica S.A., of San Jose, Costa Rica. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the local aerial application flight for which a company visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed. The flight originated from the Limon airport at 2325 UTC.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2002 | Index of months