NTSB Identification: ANC02LA076.
Accident occurred Friday, July 12, 2002 in Juneau, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/2003
Aircraft: de Havilland DHC-2, registration: N93AK
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was repositioning the floatplane from the anchorage to the passenger docks. The pilot landed the airplane hard with a quartering tailwind, and inadvertently water looped the airplane. During the hard landing and water loop, the right float separated from the airplane. The airplane settled into the water, nosed over, and submerged, damaging the right wing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare resulting in a hard landing. Factors contributing to the accident were the quartering tailwind, and the inadvertent water loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2002 | Index of months