NTSB Identification: ANC02LA072.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 08, 2002 in FAIRBANKS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 180, registration: N2162Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airline transport certificated pilot was landing the tundra tire-equipped airplane on a remote turf airstrip. The pilot said he landed toward the southeast, and during the landing roll, the airplane yawed slightly to the left. He applied the right brake, but the airplane began to slide to the left on the grass-covered runway. The left tire went into an area of willows located along the left edge of the airstrip. The airplane's right brake suddenly became effective, and the airplane yawed/ground looped to the right. The left wing struck the ground, and the left wingtip was bent upward about 10 degrees. The airplane received damage to the left wing spar, the left aileron, and the fuselage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll which resulted in the left wing striking the ground. A factor contributing to the accident was the grass-covered runway surface. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2002 | Index of months