NTSB Identification: CHI02LA206.
Accident occurred Monday, July 22, 2002 in Pratt, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-401B, registration: N60747
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aerial application flight descended into the corn crops that the pilot was spraying before impacting the ground. The pilot was attempting to roundout and level the airplane at an altitude of 5-10 feet above the corn when he noticed the airplane settling into the corn. He then added power and pitched the nose up slightly, but the descent continued into the corn and terrain. No mechanical anomalies were noted that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain terrain clearance. A factor was low altitude flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2002 | Index of months