NTSB Identification: IAD02LA072.
Accident occurred Friday, July 12, 2002 in Wadsworth, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2003
Aircraft: Desimone Zodiac CH-601-H, registration: N422EZ
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated private pilot/owner attempted a take off with quartering tailwind. He applied full power, and the airplane accelerated and lifted off as expected. After liftoff and acceleration in ground effect, the airplane would not climb. The pilot then pulled back more, got the nose of the airplane too high and entered a stall. The airplane sank, struck the tail, continued off the departure end of the runway, crossed a road, and came to rest between trees.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's overrotation after take off, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/mush. A factor was the pilot's decision to take off with a tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2002 | Index of months