NTSB Identification: IAD02LA068.
Accident occurred Friday, July 05, 2002 in GRISWOLD, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 150, registration: N8894G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The non-certificated pilot made an emergency landing in an alfalfa field adjacent to a privately maintained airport. Instead of towing the airplane to the airport, the pilot elected to take-off from the 1,700-1,800 foot long field, which he described as "rolling and a little bumpy", with a tailwind. Additionally, there was a 25-foot high tree line located at the departure end of the field. During the take-off roll, the pilot had to keep the wings from contacting the ground, and said that he should have aborted the take-off after the airplane became momentarily airborne. The airplane climbed after it became airborne a second time. The airplane brushed the trees, and the pilot made a hard landing in another alfalfa field located on the other side of the tree line. Interpolation of the Cessna 150 Pilot Operating Handbook (POH) Take-off Performance Chart revealed that the airplane required 2,009 feet of takeoff distance to clear a 50 foot obstacle from a dry, grass runway with an 8-knot tailwind. The FAA suspended the pilot's certificates and ratings in 1999, and his most recent FAA medical certificate was issued on May 21, 1998. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane or engine. Witnesses reported the winds at the time of takeoff, consisted of a tailwind of 8 to 10 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper pre-flight planning and decision to depart a field with insufficient runway. Factors were the rough/uneven terrain, high obstructions and the tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2002 | Index of months